N-600: Can I get my citizenship through parents. They both naturalized when I was 12 but didn't apply for my citizenship.

Asked 9 months ago - Beverly Hills, CA

I am now 33. Is it too late? I had to go to jail for 6 months 3 years ago. Is that going to be a problem? Or was I entitled to citizenship regardless?
- I am currently a permanent resident (and have been since before parents naturalized)

THANKS!!

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Galorah Keshavarz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . It appears that you are eligible for citizenship based on your family history. Ive included the law for you below. However, you really need to have a consultation with an immigration attorney to go through your criminal record and also verify specific dates in connection to your N-600. A lot of us offer free consultations so please reach out.

    A child born outside of the United States to two foreign national parents, or one foreign national parent and one U.S. citizen parent who subsequently lost U.S. citizenship, acquires citizenship under former INA 321 if:
    The child’s parent(s) meet one of the following conditions:

    *Both parents naturalize;
    *One surviving parent naturalizes if the other parent is deceased;
    *One parent naturalizes who has legal custody of the child if there is a legal separation of the parents; or
    *The child’s mother naturalizes if the child was born out of wedlock and paternity has not been established by legitimation

    The child is under 18 years of age when his or her parent(s) naturalize; and
    The child is residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time the parent(s) naturalized or thereafter begins to reside permanently in the United States.

  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to carefully consider derivation of citizenship rules. Please see below.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  3. Ashkan Yekrangi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Generally, yes, you can. You were born a citizen. Consult an attorney for a more detailed analysis.

  4. Sameera Sani

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No, it is not too late. Your arrest probably will not prevent approval, but cannot say for certain without seeing the disposition of the criminal case. Anyway, because of the criminal history, it is best you have your N-600 filed by an attorney.

    The communication above does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Advice rendered is of a general... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US citizenship

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,166 answers this week

2,234 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,166 answers this week

2,234 attorneys answering