N-400 was denied for an "Aggravated Felony" but I was not detained.

I was just wondering if and when I can be pickd up by USCIS? I was denied my application for Naturalization but at the interview, I was not detained. I'm thinking because they did not detain me there but instead denied me through a mailed document. Any ideas on what may be happening behind the scenes?

West Palm Beach, FL -

Find Out More

Attorney Answers (1)

Jeffrey Adam Devore

Jeffrey Adam Devore

Immigration Attorney - West Palm Beach, FL
Answered

USCIS does not detain aliens. That is a function of U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE). A denial by mail is the standard method in which an application for naturalization is denied. Whether the agency decides to initiate removal proceedings against you depends upon a number of factors, including work load, why you are removable, how long you have been a resident and other equities. There is no definitive time frame. It is not uncommon for proceedings to be initiated many years after the denial of an application.

Since you are removable by your own admissions for an aggravated felony you should consult with an immigration attorney who can review your case and advise you of any possible options for relief.

Related Topics

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.