Skip to main content

N-400 pending & then conviction

Goshen, IN |

i file N-400 based on married to u.s. citizen.i am green card holder since 2006.in 2012 i get covicted class D felony of fraud which is MORAL TURPETUTE using credit card.i pay fine to the court and 9 months suspended jail time.but now uscis send me a letter for N-400 aplication, have me a finger print taken . i don,t know what sholud i do?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

You can ignore the request and abandon your application or write a letter and withdraw your application. Depending on the circumstances of the crime, the sentence imposed, and the dollar amount involved in the fraud, you may be facing removal (deportation) proceedings once the immigration authorities find out you have been convicted. You may be able to avoid trouble but need the help of an experienced attorney now.

The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be reviewed for a more precise answer. You should consult with an immigration attorney before taking any action. The answer here is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

I agree with my colleague.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Write a letter ot withdraw your application it will be denied.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics