Skip to main content

N-400 form A-number

Miami, FL |

Do i have to fill out the USCIS A-number on each page of the form or does USCIS fills that out? Is that the same as alien number? If yes, where do i find that?

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

You will do

Reza Athari
Attorney at Law
Certified Specialist - Immigration and Nationality Law
State Bar of California - Board of Legal Specialization
http://members.calbar.ca.gov/search/member_detail.aspx?x=186915

Main office: Las Vegas, Nevada
Reza Athari & Associates, Pllc

3365 Pepper Lane, Suite 102
Las Vegas, NV 89120
Telephone: (702) 727-7777
Fax: (702) 458-8508
Toll free: (800) 565-2030
http://www.atharilaw.com/index-6.html

Barstow, California
Reza Athari & Associates, Pllc
Telephone: (760) 957-7220
Fax: (760) 957-7396

St. George, Utah
Reza Athari & Lui, Pllc
Telephone: (435) 656-1136
Fax: (435) 656-1145
http://www.stgimmigrationattorneys.com/

Salt Lake City, Utah
Reza Athari & Lui, Pllc
Telephone: (801) 262-LAW7
Fax: (801) 281-9603
http://www.slcimmigrationattorneys.com/

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

It's the Alien number and you must fill out on each page of the form. Look at your green card. It says Alien Registration Number.

An attorney-client relationship is not formed by my responses to questions on Avvo. My responses are not intended to be legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

It is on your greencard. It said A#....

This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice. Consult with a qualified attorney before making any legal decisions. Gen Kimura, (832) 247-6932.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Yes .
Yes.
Unless you have not yet been assisgned an A number. Then you can leave it blank.
Your A number is your Alien Number

Mark as helpful

Posted

Yes full it out n each page. It's your alien number, which is letter A plus 9 digits. If yours is 8 digits, put a 0 in front. I recommend hiring a lawyer to assist you with this. The application will be more neat and organized, which makes it easier to review,

The information provided herein is provided as general legal information and does not constitute legal advice. The information is based on the facts given and should not be relied upon by the reader. An attorney-client relationship is not established by this transmitting this information. The best way to receive accurate advice and establish an attorney-client relationship is by retaining a licensed attorney.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics