N-400 Filing for citizenship based on marriage to a US citizen

Asked about 2 years ago - Boston, MA

I'm filing for citizenship based on my marriage. My wife and I have been living together continuesly since becoming a PR. She is planning to visit her family and stay 2 months. Would that affect anything with the process for citizenship? It's now 2 years and 9 months since becoming a PR and this is the first time she visits her family since I became a PR. Thanks

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Gintare Grigaite

    Contributor Level 18

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, everything seems fine. As this is marriage based N-400, both of you are expected to attend the interview.

    Contact immigration attorney Gintare Grigaite, Esq. at 646-407-2331, located in New York and New Jersey. Answers... more
  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not a problem ... other than that she needs to come to the interview in 3-6 months.

    FORMER IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  3. Theodore John Murphy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You will be fine. Your spouse must attend the interview with you.

    The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be... more
  4. Namita Agarwal

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No this should not be a problem, as long as your wife is available and present at the interview, as it will be expected that you both attend.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,969 answers this week

3,186 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,969 answers this week

3,186 attorneys answering