N-400 APPLICATION Questions. Please advise!!

Asked about 1 year ago - Bothell, WA

Hello All,

This is my 1st post on this forum and hoping to get some advice/feedback from all the knowledgeable folks here. Received GC based on Asylum in 2010 back dated to 2009. Married to a US Citizen 2011, and will be applying for Citizenship based on marriage 3 year rule. Please let me know If I can apply based on marriage with 3-year rule even though my GC was granted through Asylum??

My Second Questions is : Good Moral Character.(Part 16). Have you ever been arrested, cited or detained by any law enforcement officer? If YES (based on my traffic tickets) how far back do I have to go to disclose the details. e.g. Citations I got after becoming a Permanent Resident OR all traffic tickets for last 3/5 years OR everything ever since I enter US.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You 'probably' qualify for the 3 year rule

    You should list ALL crimes/citations/violations ... it is better not to leave anything out.

    You should consider lucky to have been given asylum and a greencard ... spend some money and have an attorney help with this super-important final step.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- franco@capriotti.com -- www.capriotti.com -- This blog posting... more
  2. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You appear to qualify to apply three months before your LPR three year anniversary provided you are still married to a USC.
    Also, list your entire and complete citation history with dispositions as required.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general... more
  3. Pablo Husayn Nossa

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, you have not been married to a USC for 3 years. You are confusing separate issues. You could apply in 2014. Check 319 of the INA. Better yet, sit down with an immigration attorney with all the facts and hash it out.

    The answer provided is general in nature and should not be construed as legal advice as not all facts are know by... more
  4. John K Lassen

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Best to retain an immigration lawyer

    www.Low-Fee-Immigration-Lawyer.com

    John Lassen 1-877-252-4630

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,926 answers this week

3,116 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,926 answers this week

3,116 attorneys answering