N-400 applicant cant speak english

My mother in law is 63, and is living in the states for past 18 years on a green card. She cant speak, read or write english at all. We've applied for her citizenship recently but didnt mention that in the application that she cant speak english. Today was her finger print's appointment and now she waiting for the interview date. Please anyone tell us what are we supposed to do for her so she wont have to take the history exam. Thank you

Woodbridge, VA -

Attorney Answers (4)

Wendy Rebecca Barlow

Wendy Rebecca Barlow

Immigration Attorney - New York, NY
Answered

It appears your mother-in-law is exempt from the English requirement given her age at the time of filing and length of time as a permanent resident. However, she is still required to take the history/civics exam. She wil be allowed to take this exam in her native language. The only way to avoid taking the civics/history exam is to obtain s medical waiver.

Wendy R. Barlow, Esq, The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, P.L.L.C., 111 Broadway, Suite 1306, New York NY 10006, (... more
Mark as helpful
Asma Warsi Chaudry

Asma Warsi Chaudry

Immigration Attorney - Edison, NJ
Answered

You Are Exempt From The English Language Requirement, But Are Still Required To Take The Civics Test If You Are:
There are two separate basis for applying for a waiver of the English and Civics test. One is on the basis of medical disability which can be at any age if medically appropriate to do so.

You need to have a doctor complete the following form.
http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/n-648.pdf

Otherwise, you need to be exempt based on your age and length of status as an LPR.

Age 50 or older at the time of filing for naturalization and have lived as a permanent resident (green card holder) in the United States for 20 years (commonly referred to as the “50/20” exception).
OR
Age 55 or older at the time of filing for naturalization and have lived as a permanent resident in the United States for 15 years (commonly referred to as the “55/15” exception).

The information you obtained at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an... more
Mark as helpful
Peter Anthony Jabaly

Peter Anthony Jabaly

Immigration Attorney - Alexandria, VA
Answered

Your mother-in-law seems exempt. Your attorney should handle this matter.

The answer provided is for general information purposes and cannot be relied upon. In order to provide legal... more
Mark as helpful
Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Joseph Segal

Immigration Attorney - New York, NY
Answered

nothing in your post suggests she qualifies for a waiver.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
Mark as helpful

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask your questions on our Q&A forum. It's free and anonymous.

Ask a Lawyer

Need to find an attorney? Browse our lawyer directory.

Find a Lawyer