MySpace

Can I re-post whatever I find on the Internet on my MySpace page, or would that be a violation of copyright law? - Is this your question? Add additional information

Answers (1)

Anthony Edward J. Campbell

Anthony Edward J. Campbell

Contributor Level 3
In general, copyrights are granted to the creator of an original work in a tangible media. The copyright owner has a right to control the work, including control of the right of reproduction. So a repost of information found on the 'net may be contrary to the wishes of the copyright owner, and would therefore constitute infringement. Additionally, some cases have found deep links to be contrary to the rights of a website owner. So it is best to use original works, or only repost works that either grant permission to distribute or for which you have, or the website owner has, obtained permission to distribute or reproduce.

Ask a Question


Next question: Software rental business

Previous question: Doh! Faux Simpsons!