Myself and a collegue are forming an LLC for a tax preparation company in CA. Should we consult with a lawyer to assist us?

Myself and a collegue are forming an LLC for a part time tax preparation business in CA. We plan on having 2-3 employees. We are wondering should we consult with a lawyer to assist us with the paperwork needed to form the LLC? We looked at a partnership,however, that did not meet our needs. We were considering incorporating in Nevada or Delaware instead of California, do you believe that would be more advanteous ?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

William Edward Shapiro

William Edward Shapiro

Contributor Level 5
I cannot speak to the advantages of incorporating in another state.

However, I can speak to whether you should consult with an attorney prior to forming your LLC. The short answer is yes. The reason? It's not just about forming an LLC. Its about familiarizing yourself with the laws and regulations that are going to apply to you in your given locality. The attorney you choose should be one, ideally, who will be able to help make sure that you have the necessary foundation to avoid getting yourself in a variety of trouble.

It may seem like a luxury now, band a cost you think you can avoid. However, its cheaper to consult with an attorney in the beginning than to pay the litigation bills later.

This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. It is also to give you general information and a general understanding of the law. This answer is not intended to give you specific legal advice. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.