Skip to main content

My x spouse rented out our community property without my permission. Both our names are on the deed. What can I do?

Baltimore, MD |

Neither of us were living in the home and he was paying the taxes on the home. He has not given me any of the proceeds from the rental.

Attorney Answers 1


If he is your ex, it is no longer community property. Who was awarded possession or control in the divorce? You need to take the divorce decree to an attorney to determine if you can do something about it, including demanding 1/2 of the rent or evicting the tenant.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics