my X has social security benefits which, under a divorce order was garnished by arrears pmts. Social Security was served a writ
Seattle, WA
Viewed 22 times.
Posted 25 days ago in Alimony
Flag as objectionable
Over two months ago, the order states they must return to me and the clerk their "First Answer" so far nothing. I had a jude order that these funds were legally mine and S.S. should start following their part of the law now. So far..nothing! Help
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 21 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Generally Social Security Benefits are excempt from orders stemming from civil actions and even after the funds have been deposited under Washington law the funds are excempt from garnishment.
I have pasted a link to the statute below http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=6.27.140 Good Luck Cary L. Winslow
This attorney is licensed in Iowa and 3 other states.
Posted 7 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Social Security benefits are subject to legal process brought by an individual in a State court for the enforcement of a legal obligation to provide child support and/or make alimony payments. Here is the SSA's procedure for processing these state garnishment orders:
https://secure.ssa.gov/apps10/poms.nsf/lnx/0202410210!opendocument You or your attorney may want to follow up with the SSA. |