my x girl friend took the kids out of the state of WI with out my consent
Rice Lake, WI
Viewed 21 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
my x girlfriend took my 3 kids and left the state of WI and move to FL and she put a restraining order on me in FL. cents then i did super vis visits will them for 6mo every other weekend in FL and i live in WI and i gave 2 of the kids to her for taxes in trade and she gave me rights to them but some how the restraining order is still on me and i want to have her move back to WI i pay sopport and it is hard for me to go to FL to see the kids i dont have any money. so anyone help me on this?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Ronald K. Phillips
This attorney is licensed in Wisconsin.
Posted 29 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I've been watching this question for a couple days, hoping that someone else might jump in. Since no one has yet, and because you need to get legal help, I'm jumping in.
I wish that there were an easy answer for this but this is a complex situation with not a whole lot of facts here. The circumstances under which GF left the state with the children, any existing orders with respect to visitation and child support, and the circumstances of the restraining order are all important but not clear from your question (which is good - you should be discussing these issue with an attorney you've retained so your client/attorney privilege is preserved). Please consult with a family law attorney to help elicit these facts and help you plan out the most effective strategy for exercising your parental rights. If you can't afford an attorney, you may want to contact Legal Action (LaCrosse Office 608-785-2809 ) or the state bar association's modest means program (http://www.legalexplorer.com/lawyer/lawyer-notafford.asp) to see if you can get legal help at a reduced rate or on a time payment plan. |