My X gets a decent amt. from S.S. retirement, we were married 23 yrs., I'm 64/ He's not paying alimony. What can I do?

Until he begins pmts. I have to live with him. He keeps calling agencys telling lies about me hoping I'll get kicked out and he can disapper. (He's done that before). I'm receiving less than $600 from S.S. and can't afford the $200 asked from inquirys to attorneys. S.S. says they won't help because I don't have kids. If a get a garnishment from a contempt order won't I still have the same difficulty? Thanks!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Virginia Monica Paula Onu

Virginia Monica Paula Onu

Contributor Level 3
Hello:

The answer to your question depends on your circumstances...

I am assuming that you are already divorced and that your decree of dissolution has a provision for maintenance. If according to your decree he should be paying (some decrees are written with exceptions such as not requiring someone to pay if they are still living with the other party) then he should be paying.

There are all sorts of enforcement actions one can take, including filing a motion for contempt. If you cannot afford an attorney, make an appointment with the family law facilitator in the county that issued your dissolution decree. They cannot provide legal advice but they can guide you to the right forms and review them. You can also contact the King County Bar Association to see if there is a pro bono legal help program that you may qualify for.

Good luck!
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.