My workers comp. was settled and a week later i was issued a printout.

Asked 6 months ago - Burlingame, CA

i noticed that they reduced money that i got while on temporary disability. should i have only been reduced money while i was on permanent disability? money that i received while in temporary does'nt have to be given back only permanent right??

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Gerald Franklin Batchelder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I'm assuming that you settled your case by compromise and release (C&R), meaning that they agreed to pay you a lump sum of money, and you gave up your right to medical treatment? The C&R should spell out exactly what they are deducting from the gross amount of the settlement. If they claimed that they overpaid you temporary disability, that should have been specifically set forth. If there is nothing in the C&R about a deduction for a temporary disability overpayment, they probably are not legally able to take credit for it now. If you have an attorney, contact your lawyer right away. You may be entitled to penalties, interest and attorney's fees. If you did not have an attorney, go talk to an Information & Assistance officer at the Workers' Compensation Appeals Board. They will be able to assist you in straightening this out.

  2. Christopher John Gansen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Ask the WC lawyer you have for an explanation, or ask another in your area. If it looks like you're getting ripped off, approach the State Bar.

  3. Bonnie Jean Binder-Wilson

    Contributor Level 5

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is unclear why you received reduced temporary disability monies. If you were working part time then you would have been entitled to wage loss. You are entitled to 2/3 of your average weekly wage while temporarily disabled up to a maximum of 104 weeks. You do not give back any temporary disability monies unless there was a significant overpayment of TTD. The judge might give the carrier credit for an overpayment of TTD. The carrier is entitled to a credit for permanent disability in the overall settlement.

  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Review the C & R

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,968 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,968 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary