My wife won money at the casino and it is marital property how do I find out about the winnings.

Asked over 2 years ago - Clinton, IL

I am going to be filing for divorce and my wife won a large sum at the casino how do I find out time date and exact sum of the winning. And is there anyway to get those assets frozen until the divorce is final.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Gary L. Schlesinger

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . subpoena the records from the casino. your lawyer can do this for you.

  2. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are planning to file for divorce, you need to do that sooner rather than later. If you wait too long, you could have major problems or be totally out of luck. Have your attorney handle the discovery necessary to learn about the winnings and whethr they can be frozen.

  3. Michael A. Meschino

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to find an aggressive attorney in your area to obtain the records. Gary is right. The records can be subpeaoned from the casino.Time is wasting. Gamblers spend it as fast as they win it.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Dividing debts in a divorce

Responsibility for debts acquired during marriage may fall upon both parties after divorce, even if only one spouse incurred the debt.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,763 answers this week

2,868 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,763 answers this week

2,868 attorneys answering