My wife with CHF was disharged from hospital with 15 lbs fluid and collapsed while leaving and had to be revived not breathing
Lewisville, TX
Viewed 19 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
She was accused of taking an illegal substance after collapsing and blood test proved otherwise they knew they made mistakes and tried to cover them. she lost oxygen to brain and is disoriented and forgetful. they let her leave with all the fluid on her and the after putting her back in ICU they began to monitor her fluid intake. Not to mention her Medtronic ICD unit did not revive her after her collapse in LittleRock 2 weeks prior and she had to be shocked 14 times to get a pulse back. There is more to this case some one please bring these people to accountability
Answers (2)Kevin L. Colbert
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am terribly sorry to hear about these problems. It appears there may be a couple of claims, one against medtronic for product liability ( the failure of the device when your wife was in Little Rock) and a malpracrice claim agaisnt the hospital. I would be happy to offer a consultation.
This answer is made educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. Jason Eric Kipness
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need to speak with a Dallas area medical malpractice attorney. To determine if there is malpractice, all medical records will need to be reviewed by an M.D. to see if there is negligence on part of a treating doctor and/or hospital and nurses.
To prevail on a medical malpractice claim, one must show the healthcare provider did not practice medicine within the required standard of medical care owed to your wife and this failure was the cause of your wife's injuries and damages. Compensable damages for your wife include: medical bills, future medical care costs; lost wages; inability to work in the future, pain, mental anguish, impairment and disfiguement. You may entitled to compensatory damages for loss of consortium, which is compensation for the effect on your relationship with your wife. For more free Texas medical malpractice information, please visit the link below. If you need more information, please contact our office or send a confidential e-mail through the website. I am sorry for your circumstances. Respectfully, Jason |