My wife who is pregnant was terminated by the family she worked for due to what the family said was financial reasons on 6/5/09.
Pittsburgh, PA
Viewed 89 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Wrongful Termination
Flag as objectionable
My wife who is pregnant was terminated by the family she worked for due to what the family said was financial reasons on 6/5/09. She receive a call from a fellow nanny on 6/11/09 stating that she met the childs new nanny. What can be done? my wife feels that since there is no documentation of the reason of termination, she has no legal ground to stand on.
Answers (3)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
She doesn't. She was an at will employee which means that she can be fired at any time for any reason, for no reason or for a bad reason so long as it is not illegal (racial discrimination). Sorry.
Ellaretha Jones
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with Mr. Kaman. Your wife would need proof that she was terminated for an illegal reason. Simply because the family hired another nanny doesn't give her any legal grounds to pursue her former employer for wrongful termination.
Rory S. Coetzee
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If I were you I would call my local bar association and get a referral for an employment/ labor law attorney in your area. In california, pregnancy is a protected class and falls under sex discrimination. Accordingly, one can not be fired due to pregnancy. However, you will have to prove that your wife was fired due to her being pregnant.
Good luck! Rory Coetzee
Back to Search Results
Next question: Do I have to complete diversion to get a license?? Previous question: Is it harassment if a debt collecter calls your neighboors about you? |