Skip to main content

My wife went through a botched Breast Augmentation TWICE by same Board Cert Surgeon in Utah , Both surgeries in 4 months.

Denver, CO |

Symmastia occurred in the 1 st surgery . He was suppose to correct this , Didnt happen and got worse the second surgery amongst other issues. She was also never properly advised as she was in surgery both times with in hours of her arrival to Utah .
We filed a claim with his insurance company that the Dr entered . His Insurance companies medical examiner said that this is a potential side effect from the procedure . Ok, but 2 procedures ? Also the breast are not aligned properly , nor straight and has no feeling in one. Basically deformed .We been to 5 Dr's all stating corrective procedures including a Stattice of which the original Dr never used to correct.
She has been obviously depressed going to therapy and on medication. This has been a huge issue to her and our relationship .

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

I'm sorry to hear about this.

The only way you will know if there was malpractice is to retain a local med mal lawyer who can order the medical records and send to an expert to review to ascertain whether there was a breach of the standard of care.

Bonne Chance

The answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is for informational purposes only.

Only 29% fee deducted.

Lassen Law Firm
1515 Market St #1510
Philadelphia, PA 19102
215-510-6755
http://www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Licensed in PA & NJ. 29% Contingency Fee. Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Chris, Thanks for the reply. We have contacted 7 Attornies in Utah and all of them tell us conflict of interest. Wondering if it's because of The Mormon association to each other. We questioned on this forum hoping to obtain an attorney to represent the case in Utah as the malpractice is clear. Thanks again.

Posted

Medical malpractice cases involving breast augmentation misadventures are very hard to win.

First, the issues regarding a displeasing appearance are tough because natural variances in healing can result in this problem even in the absence of surgical negligence. Can a bad surgeon cause a poor appearance? Sure. But proving that the problem didn't occur naturally is a prohibitively difficult 'burden of proof' challenge.

Second, the damage model with breast augmentation cases is always limited. A legitimate case with a true medical error might be projected to settle for $50K. Maybe a little less. That is a lot of money, yes; but in terms of medical malpractice litigation, we might actually spend more than $50,000 just litigating the case (hiring experts, taking depositions, paying for medical records, travel, filing fees, etc). In other words, you might not see a penny of recovery because the entire settlement might just pay your medical experts.

Third, juries are not very friendly to these cases or any case involving elective cosmetic surgeries. They hypocritically consider these surgeries as vanity-driven. It doesn't always happen but its a concern. There is a very specific exception to this rule, though, for female patients that are recovering from breast cancer mastectomies.

Mark as helpful

2 comments

Asker

Posted

Thanks for your reply. We contacted numerous lawyers in UT and all have said conflict of interest. As mentioned 2 surgeries by the same Dr. gone bad . We have 5 other Dr's. Evaluations for the wrongs and needs corrections. We appreciate the advise but we feel there is no way a BCS should get away with such actions. We hope that posting here and contacting a few Attornies will we can find one to help us.

Asker

Posted

I recently had my second breast augmentation do to one of my implants rupturing 2 years later, I then had my second surgery and the doctor placed one implant under the muscle and on top, There is a big diffrence, One is very firm ( under) and one just hangs.Not to mention the scars that are left from the staples she used to hold the incision closed around my nipples, not to mention that failed and the incesion opend and now there is a huge scare from that as well

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics