My wife wants to cash in her 401K. Her employer said they have a policy that if you are still employed with them you cannot.
Parker, CO
Viewed 42 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Employee Benefits
Flag as objectionable
Employer is Dickenson Financial Corp. The value is only $11,000. We need the money.
Additional information
Is this legal? Answers (1)Matthew J. Mcbride
This attorney is licensed in Michigan.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It probably is legal. 401(k) plans typically cannot be cashed out before a certain age, while the participant is still an employee. Some plans have exceptions for hardships, etc. but many do not. Even if your plan does have hardship provisions, the term "hardship" is narrowly defined.
It's impossible to answer the question based only on the facts given, but it is very possible that the employer is acting within the law by refusing your wife's request to cash out her 401(k) while she is still employed (in fact, the employer probably has no choice but to refuse the request, under the law, so don't hold it against the employer). IRS CIRCULAR 230 NOTICE: To the extent that this message or any attachment concerns tax matters, it is not intended to be used and cannot be used by a taxpayer for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed by law.
Back to Search Results
Next question: If a person is served papers and does not respond within the 20 calendar days, what happens? Previous question: I do but losing confidence |