my wife wants a divorce but owns the house and the business and just laid me off what are my rights?

she gave me two weeks to leave the house sfter thirteen years of marriage and laid me off after working for her for ten years
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Norman Gregory Fernandez

Norman Gregory Fernandez

Contributor Level 7
Unless there is a prenuptial agreement stating otherwise, you have an undivided one half interest in all property acquired during marriage. If there is a business that she owned before marriage, you may be entitled to a portion of the business. You may be entitled to spousal support, etc.

Bottom line, call me for a free consultation; 818-584-8831 x1.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
49 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
David Alexander Browde
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard