Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

My wife wants a divorce, wants me out of the house, but still wants me to pay for everything because she doesn't have a job.

Asked over 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

Flag

I'm the only provider for the family and we have two children. What can I do. She is more of the type that gets angry very easily. I do not want our kids hurt.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 09, 2012 22:30. You may be tempted to move out of the house, especially when she may have anger issues. However, stay put until until you have had a consultation with an experienced family law attorney. There are many things you need to know about the divorce process and child custody before you make that decision. Moreover, if she does have anger issues that require professional intervention, you want to make sure you are not leaving your children in a bad situation without exploring other options with an attorney. If you require a referral, I would be glad to provide one for you. Good luck.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 10, 2012 06:40. You should consult a divorce lawyer if divorce is imminent. You should not move out of the house unless it does by agreement after speaking with an attorney.

    For informational purposes only. Not legal advice.
  3. Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 10, 2012 17:36. tell her that if she needs space away from you, she should leave. you stay put. get in touch with a divorce lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary