My wife signed a blank check of hers and gave it to me. I later filled in the amount and cashed the check. she filed forgery ch

Asked over 3 years ago - Dallas, GA

She filed forgery charges against me. How would this be forgery if the check was blank but she signed it.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It does not sound like forgery because her signature was authentic.

    Have you been arrested? If so, hire a criminal defense lawyer and do not speak to the police without your counsel.

  2. David Michael Cantor

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Whether this could rise to "forgery" is going to depend on the forgery statute in Georgia however this does not sound like forgery. I suppose my question is why your wife filed a police report against you? Are you in the middle of a divorce? If so, this is something you need to speak with your divorce lawyer about immediately. Additionally, if you have been arrested and charged for this you need to find a criminal defense attorney as soon as possible. Good luck.

    Nothing in this web post constitutes legal advice. If you have a legal question please see my main site at more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,061 answers this week

2,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,061 answers this week

2,339 attorneys answering