My wife's F2 visa expired last week.School advisor told me that as long as I am in valid visa status, she is fine.

Asked over 1 year ago - Decatur, IL

My school advisor told me that F2 visa is allowed to expire and as long as the primary visa holder is in valid visa status, she will automatically be in valid status. Just want to confirm this.
P.S.: I know that once she leaves the country, she will need F2 visa again.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Natalia Polukhtin

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Her status is "linked" to your status, but its duration is determined by the date on I-94. If her I-94 is marked as "D/S" and you are still in valid F1, your wife shall be fine.

    Nothing in this post shall be construed as a legal advice. If you need advice regarding your particular situation,... more
  2. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Her status is determined by the date on her I-94 card, which should be "d/s" or "duration of status".

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  3. Lalita Haran

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your advisor is correct.
    Lalita Haran
    Attorney: Immigration Law
    13295 Illinois St., Ste. 128
    Carmel IN 46032
    Ph: (317) 660-6174
    www.haranlaw.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,959 answers this week

3,050 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,959 answers this week

3,050 attorneys answering