My wife overstayed her visa returned to her country we got married there she has completed the 10 yr. bar what are her chances?

Asked over 4 years ago - Dallas, TX

what are the chances of my wife returning to US on immigrant Visa she overstayed but has completed the 10 year bar

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Isaul Verdin

    Contributor Level 16
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . She has a good chance of success. However, as the previous answer suggested, the immigrant visa packet needs to be well documented to prove that she indeed stayed in her home country for 10 years.

    Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm
    Dallas, TX

  2. Stuart Jonas Reich


    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . If she was subject to the ten-year bar but has complied by remaining overseas for ten years, with no entries or attempted entires to the U.S., this shouldn't hinder a new application to return to the U.S. assuming no other grounds for exclusion.,

    One issue may be documenting when she left and her presence overseas for the ten years - passport stamps, leases, job records, etc. may be critical here.

    Another issue - if she has remained there the last ten years while you have been here - may be documenting that the marriage is bona fide (real).

    Speak with an attorney to determine what other issue may exist specific to your case, and how best to deal with them.

Related Topics

Immigrant visas

Immigrant visas can lead to permanent residence in the US, but they require being sponsored by either a family member or employer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

26,994 answers this week

3,194 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,994 answers this week

3,194 attorneys answering