My wife lives in MA, I live in TX. We got married in NH. Is there a way she can file for same-sex divorce from MA?

Asked over 1 year ago - Manchester, NH

We got married in NH, papers were signed in Manchester, we lived together for a month in Fall River, MA. I moved back to TX about 5 years ago and she stills lives in MA. She is willing to cooperate with me to file for divorce as we have been separated for the last 5 years. We have no children or property together. Neither party wants anything from the other except the divorce. Is there a way for her to file from MA? She has legal residency and the proof to show it of the last 6 months.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Anna M. Zimmerman

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . I believe she should be able to file in MA since that is her state of residence as well as the last place you two lived together. However, I am not licensed in MA so I would recommend that she speak with an attorney locally to confirm this and to obtain specific advice regarding the process, etc.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,338 answers this week

3,114 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,338 answers this week

3,114 attorneys answering