My wife left California with our 7 month old.

Asked over 2 years ago - Huntsville, AL

Flag

I have a very tricky situation. In a nutshell, my wife left California with our 7 month old son and has been bouncing around the country, hard to track, with no contact whatsoever with me or my entire family for 2 whole months now. She has cut off every form of communication. She has no job, no car, no insurance, and no form of income other than what her parents, sister, or friends may be giving her. Every lawyer I talk to informs me that there is nothing I can do.

She left exactly 2 months ago, over a very minor argument, and it shocked everyone that she has taken it to this extreme. Things got better over the next few days as we talked more, she had hopes that we would work through the issue, and we would get our family back together. In the meantime, being in California, this was

Additional information

our opportunity to move closer to our families on the east coast. I gave ample notice to my job, packed our things, and moved. Before I even get to our new location, she disappears again for no reason (haven't even seen them yet). I've lost all contact, her family will not respond, and she is gone again. I don't understand what happened because things seemed ok. She's now removed me as her husband on Facebook.

Now neither of us are in California anymore, which has jurisdiction over us, so do I have to go all the way back to CA to enforce anything? I'm 2K miles from there. My family is my life, and I'll do anything for them, but she is working opposite of my efforts. I put my son first over anything else in the entire world, so at this point, he is my only concern and I will do whatever I have to do to get access to him.

Thank you for any help.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 9

    Answered December 28, 2010 14:49. Probably your best move would be to go back here to California and request a change of venue to your new state. Given that you don't know where she is that would be somewhat tricky to serve her. Put any move would probably involve you coming back to California to change the court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary