My wife is working but refuses to pay any household bills stating it is my problem now. Isn't she still responsible?

Asked over 5 years ago - Indianapolis, IN

We filed for divorce in December on the same day I lost my job. Since then she has not paid any bills (except her credit card) saying its my problem. I have gone thru my last paycheck, savings account and 401K to keep food on the table, electric, water and mortgage paid. With two young children involved, I am in survival mode. In the meantime, she has been putting money in savings - now she wants me to take our $6000 in CC & attorney debt after the divorce. Is there a form or rule saying she needs to help or move out?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Matt Shipman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to seek a provisional order from the court which requests that your wife helps to pay the marital obligations.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,665 answers this week

2,910 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,665 answers this week

2,910 attorneys answering