My wife is wearing daily a scarf (for religious purpose). Is a photo taken with a scarf acceptable for filing I300?

Asked 11 months ago - Omaha, NE

My wife is wearing daily a scarf (for religious purpose). Is a photo taken with a scarf acceptable for filing I300?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Brendan Michael Kelly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . She has to meet the requirements outlined in the photo request. Good Luck.

    Most lawyers will give you a free consultation if you ask for one. We do this all the time, but remember that our... more
  2. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Depends on how she is wearing the scarf. If it hides her facial features then she may need to take it off for the photo.

  3. Gunda Johanna Brost

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. Her facial features should be visible, at a minimum. That is the purpose of the picture, i. e to identify one individual from another. Therefore, if her veil hides her individual facial features, it would not be sufficient for official purposes of immigration proceedings/applications. You could certainly find a place where a woman can take her picture in seclusion for modesty purposes, if her/your religion requires it. Good luck!

    This advice does not form an attorney-client relationship and is merely informative. It should not by itself be... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,970 answers this week

2,921 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,970 answers this week

2,921 attorneys answering