My wife is sponsoring me for a green card. She is U.S Citizen, i am here in U.S.A on student visa.

Asked almost 3 years ago - Chicago, IL

Also, i am working Full time with reputed comapny in U.S.A. So, for I-864 (Affidavit of support) can i use my income too or i have to use my wife's only?

Please advise me ,, thanks.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Elizabeth Rompf Bruen

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . You do not mention whether or not you are authorized to work. If you have an EAD based on OPT or CPT and are authorized to work for your current employer than your income can be included on the I-864. If your work is unauthorized then it may not be included.



    Respectfully,
    Elizabeth

    Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    Scott D. Pollock & Associates
    105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200
    Chicago, IL 60602
    (312) 444-1940 (phone)
    (312) 444-1950 (fax)
    ebruen@lawfirm1.com
    www.lawfirm1.com

  2. Lisa Monique Okoh-Brown

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . if your wife earns enough to qualify as your sponsor then you do not need to include your income but if you need to include yours to meet the poverty guidelines then do so.

    Please be advised this answer is for informational purposes only and no attorney-client relationship has been... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I agree with my colleague.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,483 answers this week

2,795 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,483 answers this week

2,795 attorneys answering