My wife is divorcing me. I am retired. She still works. No children. I make 500 more a month than she does. She wants alimony.
Chicago, IL
Viewed 124 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Alimony
Flag as objectionable
My wife is divorcing me and she wants me to pay her alimony. My retirement is $3200 a month. Her pay is $2700 a month. We have outstanding debt of $48000. We have an upside down mortgage and can not sell our home. Do I have to pay her alimony and if so how much? What about the debt. The debt was accumlated during the marrage. There is 36000 in debt in my name, and 12000 in her name. There is no sole owner of this debt. We both made it.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I would respectfully suggest that you contact a divorce attorney in your area. There are a great number of factors that play into the answers to your questions. It would be well worth it for you to pay for at least a consultation with a knowledgeable attorney.
|