My wife is contesting my filing for divorce. I moved out of the house. Do I have to support her as long as she has money?

There are no children. She is recently unemployed, but is eligible for unemployment compensation and does have some money saved up. She has not given me a mandatory financial compliance statement for herself.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Joanna Marie Mitchell

Joanna Marie Mitchell

Contributor Level 5
Unfortunately, there is no way to answer that question without knowing more information, such as the length of the marriage, your employment and financial status, whether you own or rent the house, and much, much more.

My office offers free initial telephone consultations if you would like to discuss your matter in more detail, as well as your potential rights and options. If you would like to schedule a consultation, please contact my office and I would be more than happy to discuss your matter with you.
0 0
Jeffrey Feulner

Jeffrey Feulner

Contributor Level 6
If you are wondering if you will be required to pay your wife alimony, the most important questions are the length of your marriage and how disparate your income levels are. The court will also consider the age and health of the parties and their ability to support themselves. The ultimate purpose of alimony is to level the playing field post divorce in long term marriages. In determining whether alimony should be awarded, the Court will first determine whether your marriage was a short term marriage or long term marriage, or a grey area marriage. While there is no bright line rule, marriages of fifteen years or more are considered long term and there is a presumption of alimony.

It should also be noted that there are multiple types of alimony including rehabilitative alimony, permanent periodic alimony, and temporary alimony. Unfortunately, without more information, it is impossible to answer your question. The ultimate purpose of alimony however is to ensure that both parties are able to provide for themselves post-separation.
1 0
Lucreita D. Becude

Lucreita D. Becude

Contributor Level 6
Not enough information to really give you an accurate answer. However, NO she can not contest your filing for divorce. She may contest what you may want out of the marriage, i.e. the house, furniture, personal belongings, checking, savings and other funds. You state she has funds - are you asking for alimony. What is the dispartity between the available assets that you have. It really all depends on how long have you been marriage, what equitable division will be allowed based on your and her contribution to the marriage. Please contact an attorney. If you can not afford one, there are Legal Aid offices available in most counties and if you qualify you may be referred to a probono attorney who will help you with this situation. Also many attorneys do not charge for consultations - check you area lawyer referrral servcies - they may be able to point you in the right direction.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard