Skip to main content

My wife is being mistreated at work they are trying to make her quite so they dont have to pay her unemployment what can we do

Lancaster, PA |
Filed under: Employment

do we have any legal rights

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Constructive discharge is generally when working conditions are so intolerable as to amount to a firing, despite a lack of a formal termination notice. Unemployment benefits are typically unavailable when an employee quits, but may still be available to a former employee when a constructive discharge can be proven.

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics