Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My wife is being denied health insurance through her company because her spouse does not contribute enough toward his insurance.

Actually the question is: if an employer offers a health benefit package to all employees, can they deny this package to an employee based on the fact that an employees spouse already has family coverage but does not contribute enough into it? If the spouse's contribution is over $1500, then the other spouse's employer will allow health insurance coverage. Is this legal? What can we do about this?

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now