My wife has to go to court for a car accident that happened last year, she rear ended someone now they want to make a claim

Asked over 1 year ago - Hermitage, TN

no cops were called and my wife states there was no one else in the car at the time of the accident.

Attorney answers (7)

  1. James Edward Blount IV

    Contributor Level 5

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to report this claim to your auto insurance carrier immediately so that the insurance company can retain counsel to represent you.

    If you do not have insurance, then you need to retain an attorney on your own or face the risk of having to pay a judgment against your wife. She may also have her license suspended.

  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Report it to your insurance company, and they will provide a lawyer to defend.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  3. S. David Rosenthal Esquire

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you have received notice of a lawsuit, you should immediately contact your insurance carrier so it can provide an attorney to defend you. You are typically required to file a responsive paper with the court within 20-30 days, so you need to act quickly to make sure your rights are protected. Insurance companies are aggressive in defending these claims, so they will investigate whether they believe there is a legitimate claim and proceed accordingly.

    Good luck.

  4. Kevin Coluccio

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to report the matter to your carrier.

  5. Edwin Arnold Anderson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Let your insurance company handle it. If you didn't have insurance at the time, you'll need to hire an attorney. Good luck.

    The information you obtain at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an... more
  6. David J. McCormick

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Call your insurance company ASAP.

    DISCLAIMER: David J. McCormick is licensed to practice law in the State of Wisconsin and this answer is being... more
  7. Larry Van Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you haven't yet, report the claim immediately to your insurance company. If you do not, your insurance company may not have to provide an attorney to defend your wife or to pay for the claim if your wife is sued.

    This response is given solely as a general response to the question and does not create an attorney / client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,540 answers this week

3,293 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,540 answers this week

3,293 attorneys answering