My wife has student loans and no income can they take mytax return

Asked almost 5 years ago - Rapid City, SD

my wife has student loans and no income can they take my return

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Joshua R.I. Cohen

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . First, tax refunds are only intercepted if the loan is in default. No default = no tax intercept.
    That being said your tax refund is at risk IF you file jointly. The Treasury tags social security numbers. Consequently a tax refund for joint taxes will show for both of your ss#s, regardless of how your income is divided. File separately and your tax refund should not be touched.

Related Topics

Debt

There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,357 answers this week

3,050 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,357 answers this week

3,050 attorneys answering