My wife has a green card and I am a US citizen. We live in Chesapeake, VA. Can I claim my stepdaughter as a dependent?

Asked 8 months ago - Chesapeake, VA

My stepdaughter has lived with us in the US for 4 years now. She has not yet filed her paperwork for a greencard and I guess would be considered "undocumented". We intend to do this shortly but I want to know if I can claim her as a dependent on my income taxes. My wife and I file jointly and I am the sole source of income.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Whether you can is not an immigration law question.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not immigration will question. This is best asked of a certified public accountant or tax attorney.

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that... more
  3. Hugo Raul Valverde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Ultimately, this is a tax issue and it would be best to consult with a tax attorney or CPA.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,454 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,454 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering