My wife filed for divorce last July 1 2009, I am on a dependent E2 Investor Visa. Am I out of status already?

Asked about 5 years ago - San Francisco, CA

My wife is on the E2 Investor Visa. It expires next year March 2010. I am the dependent. My work authorization card expires on Feb 10, 2010. However, my sister tells me that I am illegal to work here since my wife filed for divorce. The divorce is not finalized yet. But they keep telling me I am unable to work and my visa is out of status since the divorce is ongoing. Is it true that I am out of status?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Scott Douglas Devore

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . As long as you are married your are in statuts. Once the divorce is final you cease to be a dependent of an E-2 visa holder and hence your status is no longer valid. You need to make arrangements to change to another status if possible. You should consult with a qualified immigration attorney.

  2. Ghassan Marwan Shihab

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . There are some immigration regulations that say if you are not living with your spouse that such marriage may not be deemed bona fide for immigration purposes. If USCIS makes such a determination, they could argue that you are not eligible for dependent visa benefits which include work authorization. You should be mindful that such interpretation maybe too narrow but I have seen USCIS make strange allegations in the past. Just know that such regulations exist. Most attorneys will tell you that you are eligible for visa benefits as a dependent so long as you remain married. Obviously if you and your wife agree that you will not divorce and that you both do not have a life together as a man and wife and that the marriage is but a vehicle to afford you immigration benefits, then such scenario is problematic. I would consult with experienced immigration counsel.

    Gus M. Shihab, Esq.

    The Law Firm of
    SHIHAB & ASSOCIATES, CO., LPA
    877-479-4USA (4872)

    www.ShihabImmigrationFirm.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,439 answers this week

3,173 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,439 answers this week

3,173 attorneys answering