My wife filed for an uncontested divorce it is final in May.Should I have a lawyer to protect myself and our two minor children?

We share custody 50/50. She lives with her 24 yr old boyfriend. He has a record and I am concerned about the safety of my children. When she has the children she lets them run the streets unsupervised. They are 8 and 10. Can something be put into the final divorce papers that states that she can not take them out of state? Her mom lives in Florida and she has gone there before. Is there anything you can do to help me? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald K. Phillips

Ronald K. Phillips

Contributor Level 5
Yes, you should get an attorney to ensure that you understand your rights completely.
If you are genuinely concerned for the safety of your kids, I hope that you have already contacted child protective services in your county. If there is a genuine issue of danger to the children, your attorney can help you determine if it is appropriate to petition the court for a change in the placement. For example, it may be appropriate that visits be supervised should the conditions present jeopardy to the kids' safety.

She can certainly take the kids for a visit to Florida, but can't move them out of state without permission of the court. A hearing would give you an opportunity to object to that move.

Please contact an attorney if you haven't already - A family law attorney is experienced in handling this situations.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ethics / Professional Responsibility Resources

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard