My wife file chapter 13 bankruptcy, can we get a divorce change her filing to a chapter 7 and then remarry?

As a non filing spouse in Indiana what are my rights? Should I get an attorney? I have agreed to assume all joint debt (even though I never signed for some of them) as well as continuing my own obligations. If we were to get a divorce and she changed her bankruptcy to chapter 7 then we remarried after the filing would we be in violation of anything?

I'm willing to pay for any an all debt that is in my name or is joint. But I absolutely refuse to let any of my income go to a creditor that foolishly gave ridiculous amounts of credit to someone (my wife) who's income was not sufficient enough to reasonably expect full repayment the debt.

The total payments on just her debt (not counting joint debt) was 50% more than she earned in income. Needless to say I’m not very happy about this.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Robert W. Kovacs Jr.

Robert W. Kovacs Jr.

Contributor Level 6
I am not licensed in your state but I can offer some general advice.

There are a couple of different issues here and I will try to address them one at a time.

As for the debts, your wife, at the end of her case if she is able to finish the chapter 13 plan will get a discharge of most if not all of her debts. That means she will no longer legally have to repay them. Joint debts will be discharged for your wife, however you will have to continue to pay them after the bankruptcy.

As for why your income is listed in the bankruptcy, the bankruptcy laws are clear that you have to include all income from whatever source for the household. So there is no way to separate a husband’s income and a wife’s income it is household income. But this does not mean you are legally responsible to pay the debt. This is just how the Court will look at income.


You should talk to a local lawyer.


Good Luck.


Robert Kovacs
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Insurance Resources

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
19 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
11 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Thomas Arthur McCormack
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard