Skip to main content

My wife entered this country via the K-1 Visa. She has not applied for the green card .

Sarasota, FL |
Filed under: Divorce Immigration

Our question is: can we divorce and may she leave the USA legally without any problems. Will she need any other documents besides her passport and divorce decree? Or can she just leave while we are still married and then sign the divorce documents in her country? Thank you very much.

Attorney Answers 4


This is an immigration question. If you have not done so already, you may want to repost your question in the immigration area of Avvo. Best of luck.

This answer is for general informational purposes only and should not be relied upon for your particular case nor is it intended as legal advice. I have not reviewed your case nor have I met with you and the answer to this question does not in any manner whatsoever establish an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree


You can divorce and she can leave if this is what she wants to do.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS; email:; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

10 lawyers agree


Absent other facts, she won't be prevented from departing. Regarding the question of where she can divorce, she'll want to talk to a divorce law attorney in her home country and ask them if it is possible to divorce a U.S. citizen from that country. If they say no, she may want to finalize the divorce here. States have differing residence and other requirements that must be met in order to file for divorce. Therefore if she chooses to divorce in the U.S., she'll want to talk to a divorce attorney in the state in which she resides. Best of luck.

Kindly note that this posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Remember, this site is akin to an internet blog. Do not rely on information here to make important decisions in your life. Make an appointment to meet with a licensed attorney in his or her office (or via Skype or phone) to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree


You can get divorced, she can leave the country; if she does not have any independent status, she will probably be "illegal" in the US...

Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may be offered by the lawyer until a conflicts check is undertaken. Information sent through a web form or via email may not be treated as confidential. Please accept my apologies for spelling mistakes. Law Office of Alena Shautsova , New York Immigration Attorney Blog:

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics