My wife emailed me that she filed emergency motion for legal separation for court tomorrow am. Do I have to attend?

Will the judge require me to make payments such as rent, utility and vehicle insurance at this emergency hearing or will he look at it and set a date for me to appear.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Culver Winston Van Der Jagt

Culver Winston Van Der Jagt

Contributor Level 6
Something does not sound right... She certainly cannot get a legal separation that quickly. I fear that she is filing an emergency restraining order against you together with a petition for legal separation. You had better secure enough money to be able to hire an attorney.
Culver
303-345-3508
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard