my wife did not contest the divorce. I will be awarded the house. When the divorce is final, can she stay in house?

Can she keep on living in house if she claims she has nowhere to go? I want back in asap and her out.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Diana Michelle Tennis

Diana Michelle Tennis

Contributor Level 6
This probably depends a lot on what is in the final judgement or final divorce order that you will get in court. You need to make sure that your lawyer puts in language that you alone get possession of the house and a date that she needs to be out by. In most jurisdictions the cops will only get involved with a very clear order, and at that point you would have the right to change the locks. This may not effect who has interest or ownership of the house, the judge needs to deal with that issue and who has responsibility for the mortgage also. Remember there is a difference between who is owner, on the deed, and who the mortgage company will come after, they are not bound by divorce orders.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard