My wife cheated on me and now wants alimony can she do this?

Asked over 5 years ago - Ocala, FL

We live in Florida and have been married almost ten years. My wife had an affair almost 8 years ago (while pregnant with our first child). I did not want to loose my girl so I stayed and tried to work it out. I found out (through snooping) a couple of weeks ago that she has been having another affair. I want out but she wants ME to pay? How can this be?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Earl Kenneth Mallory

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Florida is a no-fault state. Infidelity counts only when the spouse who wishes to receive alimony is the one who committed the infidelity. Although it is not a slam-dunk for you, the court will weigh her infidelities against her claim for alimony.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,855 answers this week

3,239 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,855 answers this week

3,239 attorneys answering