Skip to main content

My wife and i want to give up custody of my 17 year old daughter to my daughter in law. I would prefer to stay out of the courts

Leicester, MA |

my daughter already lives with her in another state. i live in NH and she and my daughter are in MA
she needs custody to get her a ma id. and to enroll her into public highschool since she has been homeschooled

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

If your own letter to the school, as her legal guardian, acknowledging her placement by you with your daughter in law is not enough, your daughter and daughter in law need to go to court and complete the forms for a guardianship of a minor.

A 17 year old can nominate her own guardian. On the petition form in Massachusetts there is a designation that your daughter can sign before a notary public. Your daughter and daughter in law can fill out the forms at the courthouse. You as parents can sign the document giving your assent. You won't have to appear in court but the proposed guardian and most likely the nominating ward will have to when they wish to make it permanent.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

I concur with Attorney Twombly. However, you might also consider consulting an attorney to draft a special power of attorney granting in loco parentis authority to your daughter-in-law. Such a power of attorney will grant your daughter-in-law the rights you possess as a parent, but will not extinguish or disable your parental rights. You may limit it to a specific time frame, specific powers and you may revoke it at any time. Third parties will be protected from legal liability for dealing with your daughter-in-law as a parent, but are not required to accept powers of attorney. Thus, you should check with the school to ensure they will accept an in loco parentis designation. They should. Such powers of attorney are routinely used by single parent military members to designate other relatives to act as parents during their often lengthy deployments.

Answers to posted questions are for general interest only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is established by virtue of any answer posted by the attorney.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

You can grant her a power of attorney.

henry lebensbaum, esq.

300 Brickstone Square, Ste 201

Andover, ma 01810

attorneylebensbaum@verizon.net

(978) 749-3606

I usually check email every few hours during the day.

(by appointment only)

PLEASE NOTE that: This is being sent via encrypted line, but

(1) e-mail communication is not a secure communication method; (2)
any e-mail sent to you or by you may be copied and held by various
computers as it goes from sender to recipient; (3) emails may be
intercept by persons improperly accessing your computer or my
computer or even some computer unconnected to either of us through
which the e-mail passes. I am e-mailing because you have agreed.
If you change your mind and want future communication to be sent in
a different mode, please advise me at once.

The information contained in this e-mail message is intended only
for the personal and confidential use of the recipient(s) named
above. This message may be an attorney-client communication and/or
work product and as such is privileged and confidential. If the
reader of this message is not the intended recipient or an agent
responsible for delivering it to the intended recipient, you are
hereby notified that you have received this e-mail in error. Any
review, dissemination distribution, or copying of this message is
strictly prohibited. If you have received this e-mail in error,
please notify us immediately by e-mail and delete the original
message.

Criminal Law (all misdemeanor & felonies in District and Superior Courts), Drunk Driving and Drug arrests, Sex Offenses, SORB, Crimes involving Violence or Theft, Domestic (Divorce, Child Custody, Alimony and Child Support) and Family Law (Modification, Contempts & Paternity), Juvenile Law, Domestic Violence and Restraining Orders, Business Law, Personal Injury claims, Probate Law (Guardianships, Conservatorships & Estate Administration) and Legal Malpractice. For these and other areas, contact me. NOTE: This preceding message DOES NOT create an attorney-client relationship. It is not a protected or confidential communication. The statements made herein are not to be interpreted as representations or warranties of any kind. No reliance should be placed on the statements made herein. It is recommended that the recipient(s) should undertake their own research to reach their own opinion. The writer does not accept professional responsibility on this matter. TO CREATE an attorney-client relationship REQUIRES a signed retainer/fee agreement along with a retainer fee that must be received by my office.

Mark as helpful

Posted

I agree with both the answers above. However, not knowing all the facts, and if what you want is for the child to be enrolled in school in MA then a Massachusetts Caregiver Authorization Affidavit may work. The Caregiver authorization affidavit is for education and health care for the child. It does not require going to court. The Caregiver Affidavit does not give custody. It only allows the caregiver the right to make medical and educational decisions for the child.

The following response is for informations purposes and creates no attorney client relationship

Mark as helpful

Posted

As an appropriate parent, you can always entrust your child to a responsible caretaker. You can draft a document acceptible in your state pursuant to its laws to transfer custody. Retain an attorney in the state where the parent and child reside.

Mark as helpful

Child custody topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics