My wife and I our divorcing. If I sell martial property to pay for my impending legal fees. Is she entitled to any of it ?

Asked about 2 years ago - Waukesha, WI

Can I sell the items for any amount that I want?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. R. S. Missimer

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . YES, 50/50. But if you have been served it may be too late to sell. There are court orders within the paperwork that ORDER you not to sell property. Personal or Marital. Especially if you have been served an Order to Show Cause for Temporary Hearing. There the wording is clear and has been signed by a judge or commissioner.

  2. Teri M. Nelson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. Any asset sold or disposed of for one year prior to the divorce action can be "recaptured" in the divorce and included in the marital estate. You both must agree in order to sell any property. If you sell an asset, you will be charged with the value of that asset (regardless of what you sell if for) in the final property division in your divorce.

  3. Robert Ricci

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Yes she is, and if you sell it at low prices, you may be liable for it's actual value, not the sale price.

    Legal disclaimer: In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,977 answers this week

3,071 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,977 answers this week

3,071 attorneys answering