My wife and I have been married for 6months. She is currently a Student and unemployed. Can She & a friend sponsor my i864?

Asked 4 months ago - Baltimore, MD

She also doesn't have any tax history as she is 20 and will be 21 this july. Any advice is welcome.
Thanks

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Stuart Jonas Reich

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The friend would need to meet the 125%-of-poverty-level guideline for a household of the friend's size (not yours or your wife's), and be a citizen or permanent resident living in the US to be a joint sponsor. See the guide on joint sponsorship linked to below.

    Speak with an attorney for further guidance.

  2. Jennifer Heewon Ahn

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Assuming she qualifies to petition you and you otherwise qualify for immigration benefits, yes, your wife can file an I-864 and a friend can file an I-864 Affidavit of Support as a joint sponsor.

    Attorney Jennifer Ahn's answer is to provide general information only, and should not be construed as legal advice... more
  3. Lawrence M. Kasen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If your wife is an U.S. citizen, she may petition and sponsor you for lawful permanent residence depending on whether you entered the U.S with a visa or not. If not, a waiver would be necessary to overcome your inadmissibility. The friend would have to be a co-sponsor and meet the federal poverty guidelines threshold to sponsor you. You should consult an experienced immigration attorneys to guide you through the process.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,417 answers this week

3,028 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,417 answers this week

3,028 attorneys answering