Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My wages are being garnish by a finance company.

the amount that was giving to me by that company is different from my credit report. my report is sayin less than what there askin for. and the garnishment has started. what shall i do are what can be done.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 6
I'm not sure I fully understand your question, but it sounds like there was a Judgment [Court Order] issued against (or entered into by consent) you - basically the only means of obtaining an enforceable [Post-Judgment] Garnishment - and you want to know if the amount of the Judgment [and in turn, the Garnishment] must be identical to the amount of the alleged debt as reflected in your Consumer Credit Report.

If my understanding is basically correct, I would note the following (generally speaking with the usual "this is not formal legal advice disclaimers): the contents of your Consumer Credit Report - including with respect to the debt at issue - are essentially irrelevant to the inquiry - and for that matter, are of no legal consequence except insofar as such pertain to a direct dispute as to the accuracy of same in the context of an Fair Credit Reporting Act ("FCRA") or related claim. In other words, a Credit Report is really nothing more than a compilation of [mostly financial] information collected by a private company [Credit Reporting Agency ("CRA")], for use by another private company [e.g. bank/lender].

So unless the issue at hand is related to a formal dispute as to the accuracy or completeness of the information contained in the Report - which, based on your question, does not appear to be the case - the contents are irrelevant. Thus, my informal answer is "No, with respect to claims that are not directly related to FCRA liability, I am aware of no legal authority or principle which mandates that the information [about a particular debt or otherwise] contained in a Credit Report must be identical to the amount as claimed in a Garnishment (or a lawsuit).

Moreover, I'm not sure I understand the phrase "the amount that was given to me by that company" in your question, because, as noted above, the "amount" was presumably determined by a judge or jury based on a calculation of the damages to which the Plaintiff [who, it must be assumed, sued you, the Defendant, in the first place to get the Judgment] was found to be entitled - having met its burden of proof to establish same. So there must be more to the "story", so to speak.

In sum, I would say that so long as the amount of the Garnishment has been accurately determined [typically comprised of up to 25% maximum of your earnings per pay period] based on the amount of the underlying Judgment, it is lawful. I would also add that with the exception of certain very limited circumstances, it is extremely difficult [in GA at least] to have a Judgment overturned or set aside [especially if it is one entered "by Default"].

Auden L. Grumet, Esq.
The Law Office of Auden L. Grumet, LLC

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now