My visa is expired in 2 months and i am out of status since 2 years on F1 Visa, so how can i extend my visa n study again?

Asked about 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

i am out of status since 2 years and then married here with citizen girls last year in April 2012 but this year in April 2013 we separated before i file my green card so now my actual visa expired after 2 months so now do i start my study again or do you have better suggestion?

Thanks for Reading My Case

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Anu Gupta

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. You should consult with an attorney who may be able to offer some solutions.

    Business Immigration Attorney. For H, L, J, EB5s, PERM and EB1/2/3 Petitions. Call 800-688-7892 or visit www.... more
  2. Dhenu Mitesh Savla

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may not need to start studying again. In fact applying for a student visa might be dangerous! These are important cases. You can get them handled with a good immigration attorney.

    Dhenu Savla, Esq.
    SwagatUSA, LLC
    www.swagatusa.com/attorney

    This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not meant to be relied upon as legal advice.
  3. Theodore John Murphy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Consult with an immigration lawyer and tell the lawyer everything. The lawyer will be able to make suggestions to you.

    The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be... more
  4. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is extremely unlikely you can get your F1 reinstated. Since you are out of status you cannot extend or change your status. The date that your visa in your passport expires does not determine the period of your authorized stay in the U.S.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  5. Lalita Haran

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You should seek professional legal advice. Some resolution is possible at times but not always.
    Lalita Haran
    Attorney: Immigration Law
    13295 Illinois St Ste 128
    Carmel IN 46032
    Ph: (317) 660-6174
    www.haranlaw.com

    Contact (317) 660-6174 for specific legal advice. Answers here are not legal advice because they are of general... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,975 answers this week

3,147 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,975 answers this week

3,147 attorneys answering