Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My visa expried next year & i got it because my kids are british so i just want to find out which application i need to fill

i was married a british citizin & i had 3kids with her my 1st visa i got it cos of her & we divorced so i applied again i been refused than i applied for my kids so they gave me 3years so next year my visa it will expiry im just wondering which application i need to fill

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 18
You might want to talk to a solicitor in UK or the home office.

Congratulations! If you entered legally, you can just go ahead and file for adjustment of status (Form I130 and I485 and other related forms) and you do not really have to leave while the case is in process. Within 90 days you will get a work permit. However, if you want to travel, you have to have an approved advance parole. The other way, is to just file an I130, then leave and wait for the processing to be done in UK.
You might want to hire a lawyer to help.

Good Luck
Shah Peerally
Founder and Managing Attorney of Shah Peerally Law Group PC
Law Firm Deals in Immigration law, Bankruptcy & Debt Relief



Note: The above answer is provided for informational use only. One should not act or refrain
to act solely based on the information provided. No attorney client relationship is created unless a retainer is signed by the attorney and the client.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now