My visa (F-1) and passport expired . Can I still get a Drivers's license?

Asked 10 months ago - Oak Grove, KY

I'm married to a US citizen and we have a kid together. I am in the process of applying for a green card.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    16

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . When you receive an EAD work permit, you should be able to apply for a drivers license.

    Mr. Shusterman's (former INS Trial Attorney, 1976-82) response to your question is general in nature, as not all... more
  2. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . When you get your work permit and social security card, you should be able to apply for a drivers license.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  3. Gunda Johanna Brost

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . In my state, you couldn't. It depends on the requirements of the state as to licensing, so check with your local DMV. Usually you must be in current status or show at a minimum an employment authorization document to be able to drive.

    This advice does not form an attorney-client relationship and is merely informative. It should not by itself be... more
  4. Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . If you get a work permit, you can use that to get a DL.


    JP Sarmiento
    Free Consultations (email /phone/in-person)
    (216) 573-3712
    jp@sarmientoimmigration.com
    www.sarmientoimmigration.com

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Adjustment of immigration status

When a person in the United States changes his or her immigration status to permanent resident, this is called "adjustment of status."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,125 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,125 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering